Taxon Profile: Trematomus hansoni

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
103017
Common Name
Striped Rockcod
Authority
Boulenger, 1902
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Perciformes
Family
Nototheniidae
Genus
Trematomus

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2019
Catalogue id
288A5
Photographer
Brown, Steven

Profile

Source of taxon data
Dick Williams - AAD

Traits

AAD Fish Database species identifier AAD Fish Database species identifier 230.0
CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier CCAMLR FishLog Database species identifier TRH
CCAMLR FishLog Identifier Origin CCAMLR FishLog Identifier Origin CCAMLR