Taxon Profile: Lampanyctus sp.

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
102918
Common Name
Lantern fish
Authority
Unknown or not entered.
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Genus.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Actinopterygii
Order
Myctophiformes
Family
Myctophidae
Genus
Lampanyctus

Profile

Source of taxon data
Dick Williams - AAD

Traits

AAD Fish Database species identifier AAD Fish Database species identifier 180.0