Taxon documents and images: Thalassarche melanophrys

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
66472
Common Name
Black-browed Albatross
Authority
Temminck, 1828
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Is endemic within the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Diomedeidae
Genus
Thalassarche

©James Doube 2007
Catalogue id
IA14205
Photographer
Doube, James

Documents and images

Images : -


©Kirkwood, Roger 2003
Catalogue id
10143B4
Caption
Back-browed albatross and chick
Photographer
Kirkwood, Roger

©Kirkwood, Roger 2003
Catalogue id
10143C5
Caption
Black-browed Albatross
Photographer
Kirkwood, Roger

©Kirkwood, Roger 2003
Catalogue id
10143D1
Caption
Black-browed Albatross chick
Photographer
Kirkwood, Roger

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2000
Catalogue id
4534B6
Caption
Taken from ship
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2001
Catalogue id
4535A4
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2001
Catalogue id
4535A6
Caption
Taken from ship
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©James Doube 2007
Catalogue id
IA14193
Photographer
Doube, James

©James Doube 2007
Catalogue id
IA14200
Photographer
Doube, James

©James Doube 2007
Catalogue id
IA14205
Photographer
Doube, James

©James Doube 2007
Catalogue id
IA14211
Photographer
Doube, James

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 177 images of this species. See Black-browed Albatross (Thalassarche melanophris) | Black-browed Albatross chicks/fledglings (Thalassa | .