Taxon documents and images: Thalassarche steadi

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
64462
Common Name
White-capped Albatross
Authority
(Falla, 1933)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Diomedeidae
Genus
Thalassarche

©Frederique Olivier 2003
Catalogue id
IA9281
Caption
White-capped Albatross, south of New Zealand
Photographer
Olivier, Frederique

Documents and images

Images : -


©Frederique Olivier 2003
Catalogue id
IA9281
Caption
White-capped Albatross, south of New Zealand
Photographer
Olivier, Frederique

©Frederique Olivier 2003
Catalogue id
IA9288
Caption
White-capped Albtrosses near the Solanders
Photographer
Olivier, Frederique

©Frederique Olivier 2003
Catalogue id
IA9289
Caption
White-capped Albatross
Photographer
Olivier, Frederique

©Frederique Olivier 2003
Catalogue id
IA9290
Caption
White-capped Albatross flying
Photographer
Olivier, Frederique

©Frederique Olivier 2003
Catalogue id
IA9291
Photographer
Olivier, Frederique

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 33 images of this species. See White-capped Albatross (Thalassarche steadi) | White-capped Albatross chicks/fledglings (Thalassa | .