Taxon documents and images: Catharacta maccormicki

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
59671
Common Name
South Polar Skua
Authority
(Saunders,1893)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Charadriiformes
Family
Laridae
Genus
Catharacta
No image available

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2001
Catalogue id
4535B5
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2001
Catalogue id
4535B6
Photographer
Papps, Wayne
No image available
No image available
No image available
No image available

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 256 images of this species. See South Polar Skua (Catharacta maccormicki) | South Polar Skua Chicks/Fledglings (Catharacta maccormicki) | .