Taxon documents and images: Megaptera novaeangliae

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
38
Common Name
Humpback Whale
Authority
(Borowski,1781)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Cetacea
Family
Balaenopteridae
Genus
Megaptera

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2005
Catalogue id
IA4238
Caption
Humpback whale
Photographer
Cooper, Craig

Documents and images

Images : -


©Nick Gales 2005
Catalogue id
IA3262
Caption
Humback whale (Metaptera novaeangliae) fluking
Photographer
Gales, Nick

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2005
Catalogue id
IA4238
Caption
Humpback whale
Photographer
Cooper, Craig

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 212 images of this species. See Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) .