Taxon documents and images: Balaenoptera musculus

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
36
Common Name
Blue Whale
Authority
(Linnaeus,1758)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Cetacea
Family
Balaenopteridae
Genus
Balaenoptera

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
4739C3
Caption
Present
Photographer
Baars, Christo

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
4739C3
Caption
Present
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
4739C5
Caption
Present
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
4739D4
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
4751A1
Caption
Remains of Blue Whale
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
76C5
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
88B6
Caption
Blue whale skull
Photographer
Baars, Christo

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 115 images of this species. See Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus) .