Taxon documents and images: Lobodon carcinophaga

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
25
Common Name
Crabeater Seal
Authority
(Hombron and Jacquinot,1842)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Pinnepedia
Family
Phocidae
Genus
Lobodon
No image available

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3656C5
Caption
From Aurora Australis
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3677A2
Caption
Viewed from Aurora Australis
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2002
Catalogue id
4879C5
Photographer
Hodge, Greg

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2002
Catalogue id
4879C6
Photographer
Hodge, Greg
No image available
No image available

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 145 images of this species. See Crabeater Seal (Lobodon carcinophagus) .