Taxon documents and images: Macronectes halli

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1061
Common Name
Northern Giant Petrel
Authority
Mathews,1912
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Macronectes

©Warwick Barnes 2005
Catalogue id
IA16921
Caption
Northern Giant Petrel at the waters edge.
Photographer
Barnes, Warwick

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1984
Catalogue id
2719A3
Caption
Present
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3663C2
Caption
Taking off from the water
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3663C6
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3718C4
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3718C6
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3718D1
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3718D2
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©Kerry Stienberner 2004
Catalogue id
IA11324
Caption
Northern Giant Petrel checking the photographer for signs of life
Photographer
Steinberner, Kerry

©Christopher R. Clarke 2007
Catalogue id
IA14347
Caption
Giant Petrel head shot
Photographer
Clarke, Christopher R

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 269 images of this species. See Northern Giant Petrel (Macronectes halli) | Northern Giant Petrel chicks/fledglings (Macronectes halli) | .