Taxon documents and images: Macronectes giganteus

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1060
Common Name
Southern Giant Petrel
Authority
Gmelin,1789
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Macronectes

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3673D6
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
2183D1
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3673D6
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1997
Catalogue id
431D3
Photographer
Unknown

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
77B3
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
91A2
Caption
Southern Giant petrel colony
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©AAD Non-commercial use only 1995
Catalogue id
91A3
Caption
Giant petrel on elephant seal carcass
Photographer
Baars, Christo

©Micky Loederman 2007
Catalogue id
IA12042
Photographer
Loederman, Michael (Micky)

©Susan Doust 1997
Catalogue id
IA12798
Caption
Giant Petrel
Photographer
Doust, Susan

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 315 images of this species. See Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteus) | Southern Giant Petrel Chicks/Fledglings (Macronectes giganteus) | .