Taxon documents and images: Halobaena caerulea

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1059
Common Name
Blue Petrel
Authority
(Gmelin,1789)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Halobaena

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1965
Catalogue id
456A6
Caption
Blue petrel. D Pocock and P Ormay.
Photographer
Ormay, Peter

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1965
Catalogue id
456A6
Caption
Blue petrel. D Pocock and P Ormay.
Photographer
Ormay, Peter

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 2 images of this species. See Blue Petrel (Halobaena caerulea) .