Taxon documents and images: Pterodroma lessonii

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1055
Common Name
White-headed Petrel
Authority
(Garnot,1826)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Pterodroma

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2020
Catalogue id
456D1
Photographer
Warham, John

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1976
Catalogue id
432A6
Caption
Nigel Brothers with White-headed Petrel above Soucek Bay. 13.1.76. [Nigel Brothers was a Technical Officer from the Tasmanian National Parks & Wildlife Service].
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2020
Catalogue id
456D1
Photographer
Warham, John

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1976
Catalogue id
457C5
Caption
13.1.76.
Photographer
Unknown

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1976
Catalogue id
458C5
Caption
Nigel Brothers with White-headed Petrel above Soucek Bay. 13.1.76. [Nigel Brothers was a Technical Officer from the Tasmanian National Parks & Wildlife Service].
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1976
Catalogue id
458C6
Caption
13.1.76.
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 3 images of this species. See White-headed Petrel (Pterodroma lessonii) .