Taxon documents and images: Procellaria aequinoctialis

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1046
Common Name
White-chinned Petrel
Authority
Linnaeus,1758
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Procellaria

©Kerry Steinberner 2008
Catalogue id
IA16021
Caption
White Chinned Petrel
Photographer
Steinberner, Kerry

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1972
Catalogue id
455D3
Caption
Knowles Kerry and white-chinned petrel. [on board ship]
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1972
Catalogue id
455D5
Caption
Knowles Kerry and white-chinned petrel. [on board ship]
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1972
Catalogue id
455D6
Caption
white-chinned petrel [being held by Knowles Kerry aboard ship]. 27.2.72.
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1972
Catalogue id
456D5
Caption
White-chinned petrel
Photographer
Johnstone, Gavin W

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 5 images of this species. See White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis) .