Taxon documents and images: Pagodroma nivea

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1045
Common Name
Snow Petrel
Authority
(Forster,1777)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Pagodroma

©Chris Wilson 2007
Catalogue id
IA11093
Caption
Snow Petrel
Photographer
Wilson, Christopher (Chris)

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3641D3
Caption
Snow Petrels fighting over female during mating season.
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 1999
Catalogue id
3641D4
Caption
Snow Petrels fighting over female during mating season.
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2001
Catalogue id
4440A6
Caption
Viewed from ship
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2001
Catalogue id
4534A1
Caption
Taken from ship
Photographer
Papps, Wayne

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2001
Catalogue id
4535B2
Photographer
Papps, Wayne
No image available

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 278 images of this species. See Snow Petrel (Pagodroma nivea) | Snow Petrel Chicks/Fledglings (Pagodroma nivea) | .