Taxon documents and images: Aptenodytes forsteri

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
100000
Common Name
Emperor Penguin
Authority
Gray, 1844
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Is endemic within the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Sphenisciformes
Family
Spheniscidae
Genus
Aptenodytes

©Doug McVeigh 2005
Catalogue id
IA5092
Photographer
McVeigh, Doug

Documents and images

Images : -


©AAD Non-commercial use only 1981
Catalogue id
1102C6
Photographer
Butler, Rowan

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2006
Catalogue id
IA10609
Photographer
Allardyce, Craig

©Garry Dowse 2007
Catalogue id
IA11745
Photographer
Dowse, Gary

©Garry Dowse 2007
Catalogue id
IA11746
Photographer
Dowse, Gary

©Robyn Mundy 2008
Catalogue id
IA14817
Caption
Emperor penguin rookery (males with eggs) Taylor Rookery June 25, 2008
Photographer
Mundy, Robyn

©Robyn Mundy 2008
Catalogue id
IA14873
Caption
First emperor chicks hatched at Auster Rookery, July 15, 2008. The adult male incubates the single egg on his feet for around 65 days, protected beneath his brood patch. During the incubation period the female partner heads out to sea to forage, and times her return to her mate with the hatching of their chick.
Photographer
Mundy, Robyn

©Robyn Mundy 2008
Catalogue id
IA14874
Caption
A procession of male emperor penguins carrying eggs, Auster Rookery, July 15, 2008. On several occasions we observed the males slowly marching several hundred metres across the sea ice to relocate the site of the huddle
Photographer
Mundy, Robyn
No image available
No image available

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2004
Catalogue id
IA2840
Photographer
Hemsworth, Greg

©Doug McVeigh 2005
Catalogue id
IA5093
Caption
Emperor chicks
Photographer
McVeigh, Doug

©Matthew Low 2005
Catalogue id
IA8281
Photographer
Low Matthew (Matt)

iMAGEantarctica Catalogue - contains 1637 images of this species. See Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri) | Emperor Penguin Chicks/Fledglings (Aptenodytes forsteri) | .