Taxon data and maps: Pterodroma lessonii

Taxonomy details

Context

Taxon Id
1055
Common Name
White-headed Petrel
Authority
(Garnot,1826)
Naming Status
Currently accepted name
Status
Found in the Antarctica/subantarctic or Southern Ocean
See map of extents
Taxon has been resolved to the rank Species.

Hierarchy

Use links to drilldown to other taxa via rank

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Aves
Order
Procellariiformes
Family
Procellariidae
Genus
Pterodroma

©AAD, Copyright Commonwealth of Australia 2020
Catalogue id
456D1
Photographer
Warham, John

Data and maps

Observation / specimen counts

There are 5088 observations / specimens of this taxa in the database from 1981 to 2006.

5088 species distribution records for this taxa are published to GBIF, OBIS

676 species distribution records are south of 60 deg south.

Habitat domain - Marine

Use the Search form to view these observations.

or search within the following collections -

Bird observations from South African BIOMASS voyages, Mawson and Prydz Bay region, 1984 and 1985 Details 23 data pts
Seabirds of the Southern and South Indian Ocean Details 5,065 data pts

Distribution map

Polar projection map of the occurrence records of this taxa.

Warning - Validation efforts are incomplete. There may be a few spurious positions that require editing.